Click for the latest Dalhart weather forecast.

Archives

All Sports Banquet honors athletes


Posted by: tdt -

By Robin Scott


The Dalhart High School 2008-2009 All Sports Banquet was held Thursday evening, May 14th at the high school.  David Steele, Principal, served as Master of Ceremonies for the evening.  

    DISD Superintendent David Foote offered the invocation, which was followed by the introduction of coaches.  The coaching staff for the 2008-2009 school year included Athletic Director and Head Football Coach Stephen Young,  Assistant Athletic Director and Assistant Football and Track Coach Joey Read, Head Boys’ Basketball and Head Golf Coach Dustin Klafka, Head Girls’ Basketball and Head Cross Country Coach Renvy Smith, Head Volleyball Coach and Track Assistant Chris Smith, Head Tennis Coach, Assistant Football and Assistant Basketball Coach Matt Walker, Head Softball Coach and Assistant Football Coach Ryan Jackson, Head Track Coach and Assistant Football Coach Trevor Scott, Head Powerlifting Coach and Assistant Football Coach Oscar Murga, Assistant Volleyball, Basketball and Track Coach Stephanie Watson, Assistant Football, Powerlifting and Track Coach Corey Elrod, Assistant Volleyball, Basketball and Track Coach Audrey Hurley, Assistant Softball Coach Chad Dovel, Assistant Football, Basketball and Baseball Coach Michael Royal, JH Volleyball and Track Coach Chele Saavadra, JH Coordinator and JH Football and Varsity Baseball Coach Kendall Cotton, JH Football, Track and Basketball Coach Terrill Amburn, JH Football, Basketball and Track Coach Russell Conrad, JH Track, Volleyball and Basketball Coach Megan Frische and JH Cross Country, Basketball and Track Coach Leigh Ann Lay.

    Highlighting the evening were the awards for students achieving the highest honors in sports, which included the Fighting Heart Award to Jared Van Pelt, Highest Football Grade Award to Nick Turner, Most Valuable Player Football to Colton Childers and John Quint, Most Valuable Player Girls Basketball to Callie Schniederjan, Most Valuable Player Boys Basketball to John Quint and Adam Blanco, Most Valuable Player Softball to Molly Kruse and Vanessa Fowler, Most Valuable Player Boys Golf to Cameron Machel, Most Valuable Player Girls Golf to Corlee Priestly.

The highly anticipated Fan of the Year award went to Delbert Dodds, DISD Business Manager.  And the awards for the female and male Athlete of the Year went to Callie Schniederjan and John Quint. 

Awards for Golden Wolves Football All-District went to John Quint for District MVP Defensive, All State 1st Team, 3A Academic All State 1st Team; to Harper Scofield for 1st Team Defensive End and Offensive Tight End; to Ryan Law for 1st Team Defensive Tackle, 1st Team Offensive Tackle; to Davonte Burks for 1st Team Defensive Back and Offensive Honorable Mention Running Back; to Colton Childers for 1st Team Defensive OLB, 2nd Team Offensive Running Back and 3A Academic All State 2nd Team; to Rey Lujan for 2nd Team Defensive End; to Kaleb Grant for 2nd Team Defensive Back; to Adrian Ruiz for Defensive Honorable Mention Line Backer; to Josh DeCosta for Defensive Honorable Mention Line Backer and 3A Academic All State 2nd Team; to Cesar Lujan for Offensive 2nd Team Running Back; to Jared Van Pelt for 2nd Team Offensive Wide Receiver; to Koby Quesenberry for 2nd Team Offensive Guard; to Andrew Jones for 2nd Team Offensive Line and 3A Academic All State 1st Team; to Dusty Stapleton for Offensive Honorable Mention Guard; to Noah Jesko for Offensive Honorable Mention Quarter Back; to Nicholas Turner for 3A Academic All State Elite; to Flynn Milam for 3A All State 1st Team; to Justin Ogle for 3A All State 1st Team; and to Cameron Machel for 3A Academic All State Honorable Mention.

Recognition also went to Joel Fly, regional qualifier Golden Wolves Cross Country;  Lady Wolves Track and Field regional qualifiers Katelyn Albers, Sadye Hammett, Callie Schniederjan, Brynn Dunham, Sarah Hammett, Tiffany Schumacher, Abra Gonzales, Marlee Reynolds and Shelby Witt; Golden Wolves Track regional qualifiers J. D. Abla, Cesar Lujan, Davonte Burks, Adrian Ruiz, Kaleb Grant and Jared Van Pelt;  Golden Wolves Powerlifting regional qualifiers Greg Carter, Logan Claborn, Juan Hernandez, Koby Quesenberry, Michael Rivas, Jose Villalobos, Thomas Carter, Juan Delgado, Cesar Lujan, John Quint and Adrian Ruiz; Golden Wolves Track State qualifiers Thomas Carter, John Quint and Cesar Lujan; Lady Wolves Golf regional qualifiers Corlee Priestly and Tiffany Schumacher.

Lady Wolves Volleyball Honors went to Shelby Wilt for District MVP, TGCA All State and G.N. Super

Team 2nd Team; to Callie Schniederjan for District Defensive Player of the Year, TGCA Academic All State and G.N. Super Team Honorable Mention; to Marlee Reynolds 1st Team TGCA All State; to Katelyn Albers 1st Team Regional All Tournament Team; to Mallory Jeffers 2nd Team; to Treanne Turner Honorable Mention TGCA Academic All State; to Devin Wheeler honorable mention; to Samantha Olson honorable mention; and to Alexa Welch TGCA Academic All State.

Lady Wolves Basketball Honors went to Callie Schniederjan All District, TGCA 3A All State Team, TBCA 3A All Region Team, Amarillo Globe News Golden Spread 2A 3A Player of the Year and Amarillo Globe News Super Team; to Alexa Welch Honorable Mention, TGCA Academic All State and Golden Spread All Star; to Mallory Jeffers honorable mention; to Abbie Steele honorable mention; and to Jeana Sybesma honorable mention. 

Golden Wolves Basketball Honors went to Harper Scofield All District; to Adam Blanco honorable mention; to Thomas Allen honorable mention; and to Noah Jesko honorable mention.

Recognition went to Lady Golden Wolves Golf Corlee Priestly, Tiffany Schumacher, Molly Moore and Jamie Frazier.  Golden Wolves Golf went to Cameron Machel, Colton Kuper, Cody Cover, Jarrett Hand and Zane Brorman.  Lady Wolves Tennis went to Kylie Jones, Kaysha Gomez, Vanessa Alcantar, Leah Dixon, Whitney Salas, Kourtney Saavedra, Sarah Cover and Hannah Stockman.  Golden Wolves Tennis went to Chase Brorman, Logan Claborn, Dakota Carranza, Seth Fuentes and James Graff.

Recognition went to Golden Wolves Powerlifting Thomas Carter, Cesar Lujan, John Quint, Greg Carter, Jose Villalobos, Juan Delgado, Jonathan Law, Adrian Ruiz, Juan Hernandez, Koby Quesenberry, Ryan Law, Michael Rivas, Logan Claborn, Brody Howell, Landon Oelke and Gary Silacci.  Golden Wolves Baseball went to Victor Davila, Wesley Mead, Justin Ogle, Saul Barron, Gus Combs, Dustin Hadley, Chad Ogle, Kevin Watson, Cody Detwiler, Matt Mellema, Thomas Allen, Dylan Ballard, Kaleb Grant, Brody Howell and Antonio Ottaviani. 

Recognition went to Lady Wolves Softball Vanessa Fowler, Jazmin Hernandez, Chyna Wing, Shelbie Kirk, Melody Gonzales, Sayde Hammett, Aracely Ortiz, Makayla Gant, Hillary Werner, Summer Delano, Tori Thrash, Sarah Hammett, Molly Kruse and Benji Romero.  Lady Wolves Track and Field went to Callie Schniederjan, Mallory Jeffers, Tiffany Schumacher, Jonna Gallegos, Sadye Hammett, Hannah Nelson, Shelby Wilt, Brynn Dunham, Jeana Sybesma, Katelyn Albers, Marlee Reynolds, Burgandy Tindall, Abra Gonzales, Sarah Hammett, Abbie Steele, Marisa Bornemeier and LaCoda Przilas. 

Recognition went to Golden Wolves Track Ryan Law, Koby Quesenberry, J. D. Abla, Adrian Ruiz, Davonte Burks, Cesar Lujan, Jared Van Pelt, Kaleb Grant, Harper Scofield and Chris Connor.  Golden Wolves Basketball went to Adam Blanco, Wesley

Mead, Thomas Allen, Noah Jesko, Harper Scofield, Trey Ogle, Andrew Hagan, John Quint, Chase Pope, Chad Ogle and Tyler Smith. Golden Wolves Cross Country went to Chasen Haschke, Gus Combs, Antonio Ottaviani, Joel Fly, Kress Carson, Luis Morales and Kevin Watson.

Recognition went to Lady Wolves Basketball Callie Schniederjan, Devin Wheeler, Shelbie Kirk, Abbie Steele, Maisie Kenney, Alexa Welch, Mallory Jeffers, Tiffany Schumacher and Jeana Sybesma.  Lady Wolves Volleyball went to Samantha Olson, Treanne Turner, Devin Wheeler, Riley Dunham, Marlee Reynolds, Shelby Wilt, Callie Schniederjan, Alexa Welch, Katelyn Albers, Mallory Jeffers, Kelly Simpson and Halee Stone.  Lady Wolves Cross Country went to Kaysha Gomez, Hannah Stockman, Raven Haschke, Maisie Kenney, Marisa Bornemeier and LaCoda Przilas. 

Recognition also went to the Golden Wolves Football Team Julian Baca, Heath Burson, Colton Childers, Kendrick Guel, Andrew Jones, Stephen Loftin, Cameron Machel, Flynn Milam, Justin Ogle, Koby Quesenberry, Luke Snead, Edwin Valdez, Jonathan Wilson, Thomas Allen, Dusty Stapleton, Juan Delgado, Noah Jesko, Adrian Ruiz, Gary Silacci, Davonte Burks, Adam Blanco, Thomas Carter, Josh DeCosta, Juan Hernandez, Ryan Law, Cesar Lujan, Chase Mendoza, Ivan Montoya, Justin Ortiz, John Quint, Nick Turner, Jared Van Pelt, J. D. Abla, John Peoples, Rey Lujan, Kaleb Grant, Landon Oelke, Harper Scofield and Nick Young.

Also receiving recognition were the Golden Wolves and Lady Wolves Cheerleaders and Mascot, under the direction of Bitsy Jeffers and Anitra Watson:  Jasmine Bohlender, Kaylei Anderson, Benji Romero, Allissa Coleman, Angelica Mendoza, Kylie Jones, Molly Moore, Ally Watkins, Allison Hightower, Brooke Romero, Hillary Werner, Kelsey Peeples, Makayla Buster, Desirea Hunicutt and Christina Altermott.